Mitsui Fudosan Group
Reservation
Login

HOTEL THE CELESTINE TOKYO SHIBA

REGARDING THE ACCOMMODATION TAX

Handling of accommodation tax

Tokyo accommodation tax
Handling

Thank you very much for your continued patronage.
As announced by the Tokyo Metropolitan Government, starting with stays on or after April 1, 2027, accommodation rates will be displayed excluding accommodation tax.
Additionally, the accommodation tax will be collected at the hotel upon check-in or check-out.

Before the amendment (until March 31, 2027)
date and time The ordinances and rules regarding this accommodation tax in Tokyo are
Promulgated on April 10, 2002
This is the "Tokyo Accommodation Tax Ordinance" which came into force on October 1, 2002.
Occupancy tax Less than 10,000 yen → No tax
10,000 yen or more and less than 15,000 yen → 100 yen
15,000 yen or more → 200 yen
*The tax rate for accommodation tax is the tax rate for one night per person.
After the revision (effective from April 1, 2027)
date and time The ordinances and regulations concerning the accommodation tax in Tokyo are
Announced on April 1, 2007
This is the "Tokyo Metropolitan Accommodation Tax Ordinance," which came into effect on October 1, 2002.
Occupancy tax If the amount is less than 13,000 yen, it will not be taxed.
Over 13,000 yen → 3%
*The accommodation tax rate is calculated per person per night based on the accommodation fee.

The “accommodation fee” in the accommodation tax refers to the so-called room-only fee, which does not include meal fees.

Included in the accommodation fee (subject to tax)
Price for overnight stay without meals
Service charge for room only

Main items not included in the accommodation fee (non-taxable)
Amount equivalent to consumption tax, etc.
Charges equivalent to services other than accommodation
(Example) Conference room, banquet, video, cleaning, telephone, parking lot, etc.

For details, please see the website of the Tokyo Metropolitan Taxation Bureau.
https://www.tax.metro.tokyo.lg.jp/

Kyoto city accommodation tax
Handling

Kyoto City's accommodation tax will be levied from October 1, 2018.
Accommodation tax will be charged when staying at The Celestine Hotels.

From October 1st, 2021 onwards, the hotel charges will be changed to include the accommodation tax.
In addition, the accommodation tax will be collected at the time of check-in or check-out at the hotel.

Before the revision (until February 28, 2026)
date and time The ordinances and rules regarding this accommodation tax in Kyoto City are
"Kyoto City Accommodation Tax Ordinance" enforced on October 1, 2018.
Occupancy tax Less than 20,000 yen → 200 yen
20,000 yen or more and less than 50,000 yen → 500 yen
50,000 yen or more → 1,000 yen
*The tax rate for accommodation tax is the tax rate for one night per person.
After the revision (from March 1, 2026)
date and time The ordinances and rules regarding this accommodation tax in Kyoto City are
"Kyoto City Accommodation Tax Ordinance" enforced on October 1, 2018.
Occupancy tax Less than 6,000 yen → 200 yen
6,000 yen or more but less than 20,000 yen → 400 yen
20,000 yen or more but less than 50,000 yen → 1,000 yen
50,000 yen or more but less than 100,000 yen → 4,000 yen
100,000 yen or more → 10,000 yen

The “accommodation fee” in the accommodation tax refers to the so-called room-only fee, which does not include meal fees.

Included in the accommodation fee (subject to tax)
Price for overnight stay without meals
Service charge for room only

Main items not included in the accommodation fee (non-taxable)
Amount equivalent to consumption tax, etc.
Charges equivalent to services other than accommodation
(Example) cleaning, telephone, parking lot, etc.

For details, please see the Kyoto City website.
https://www.city.kyoto.lg.jp/

THE CELESTINE HOTELS